Zohrab Mnatsakanyan’s rating in the media field is negative
“Media Advocate” initiative started to monitor articles on Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan. From 11 to 20 November, 2019, the “Media Advocate” initiative followed online media reports on the RA Minister of Foreign Affairs, Zohrab Mnatsakanyan’s personality and activities.
In the specified period, 194 articles were declared, 47 of which were negative, 2 were positive and 145 were neutral.
Minister’s rating in the media field is negative in this ten-day period.
The press reports that Zohrab Mnatsakanyan repeatedly states that the security and the status of Artsakh is a priority for Armenia, but the way they will be guided, is not disclosed.
Recently, a protest was held near the Foreign Ministry building. The RPA youth wing demanded Zohrab Mnatsakanyan’s resignation. The protesters brought a letter to the Ministry in which it was particularly stated: “Figuratively speaking, Mr. Minister, you are a failure, although this is not a figurative expression in your case, but a dangerous reality for the Republic of Armenia.”
MFA spokesperson Anna Naghdalyan noted that they highly appreciate the organization skills of the citizens and added that they did not like the letter because the rules of politeness were violated.
Referring to the protests, psychologist Mihrdat Madatyan noted that “The current government has made so many mistakes that it is impossible to focus on one, the focus is dispersed.” RPA youth wing leader Hayk Mamijanyan, in his turn, noted: “The most important thing is that my country’s foreign minister defends our country’s interests, solves our country’s problems it faces in the international arenas, rather than shares the opinions and approaches of Facebook fakes and fake-related users.”
Analyst Styopa Safaryan, in his turn, supported Zohrab Mnatsakanyan and wrote: “The RPA is angry at Pashinyan’s foreign minister, who legitimized Pashinyan’s Artsakh policy, and him in foreign platforms as well… They demand resignations as the new Armenian authorities slowly but successfully abolish their failures. You were stating that Zohrab Mnatsakanyan is giving “shameful” interviews and fails to represent the interests of Armenia … If he fails, where do these results come from? ”