“Media Advocate” initiative urges the authorities not to fight against dissent
On January 28, founders and supporters of “Adekvad” oppositional movement, the founder of the VETO initiative, Narek Malyan were arrested from different parts of Yerevan, moreover, the founder of news agency Narek Samsonyan, was also detained at the entrance to his house. The aforementioned individuals regularly criticize Nikol Pashinyan and his political team. Keep Reading
Public TV also targeted Hrayr Tovmasyan
The January 27 issue of the Public Television of Armenia started with the prime minister’s Facebook live, where he reflected on the situation over the Constitutional Court. The extensive report also included a part of an interview with Alen Simonyan with Azatutyun TV, in which he recalled an episode of a conversation with former NSS… Keep Reading
Consequences of fire in the press building
After the fire in the press building, it became clear that the power transmitter had burned down and the elevators had not been operating for a long time. The electricity problem is not resolved. The media outlets situated in the press building have somehow solved the issue of their electricity so that the editorial work… Keep Reading