Positive articles on Gagik Tsarukyan continue to prevail
From 11 to 20 November, 2019, the “Media Advocate” initiative followed online media reports on the Member of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia, Gagik Tsarukyan’s personality and activities.
35 leading Armenian news agencies have been monitored. In the specified period, 174 articles were declared, 21 of which were negative, 37 were positive and 116 were neutral.
Positive articles on Gagik Tsarukyan continue to prevail. The Prosperous Armenia Party’s political PR team succeeds in maintaining the positive image of their leader, though one may also find many negative articles. The positive ones mainly refer to the public sphere activities.
It is noted that the PAP depends on the authorities, as Gagik Tsarukyan’s business is considered to be his main political capital. The publication states: “In case the ruling majority makes very tough adjustments in the new drafting of the law on parties, for example separates business and political processes in the Electoral Code, it will be enough for Prosperous Armenia to forget about its second or any top place.”
It is noted that the establishment of Vernatun is a challenge for Gagik Tsarukyan and the PAP in general. Gagik Tsarukyan wants to get stronger in the opposition field, but Vernatun actually turns to be a dilemma for Gagik Tsarukyan; he should either join the newly established structure and hold a position there or to fight against Vernatun.
The news outlet notes that Gagik Tsarukyan is one of those people whom government may arrest and to some extent raise its rating.
It is noted that due to Gagik Tsarukyan’s support an arm-wrestling student tournament was held. “G. Tsarukyan” Foundation will also pay the tuition fees of Lebanese-Armenian students. PAP MP Arman Abovyan noted that Gagik Tsarukyan has always been a supporter of preservation of national values.
According to NA Vice Speaker Vahe Enfiajyan, a memorandum has been signed between the parties “United Russia” and “Prosperous Armenia”. The NA Vice Speaker notes that Gagik Tsarukyan has repeatedly stated that the friendly relations with Russia should be expanded and strengthened.
By the way, while preparing the report we learned that today is Gagik Tsarukyan’s birthday. “Media Advocate” Initiative congratulates Mr. Tsarukyan on his birthday and wishes him health and accomplishment of programs.