During its weekly summary Azatutyun TV did not refer to the demand for the resignation of the Minister of Education
On September 12, when summing up the events of the week during its Sunday newscast, Azatutyun TV did not touch upon the protests demanding the resignation of the Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Arayik Harutyunyan: in general, the events related to the sphere of education were bypassed. The demand of the Student Council of the Shirak State University to the Government, ESCS and the University administration was not presented either. The students demand to reimburse at least some part of the student tuition fees considering the fact that as a result of the distance lessons they did not have the opportunity to receive the quality education he or she would have received during the daily classroom classes.
Instead, Azatutyun TV again hosted Andranik Kocharyan, a member of the “My Step” fraction, chairman of the NA Standing Committee on Defense and Security. While referring to the process of the March 1 case trial, the arrows were also pointed at Arthur Vanetsyan. Andranik Kocharyan considered the latter’s agenda to be false, Hrayr Tamrazyan did not contradict. “Media Advocate” Initiative sees an intended policy as RFE/RL’s Armenian Service does not cover the events that somehow harm the government’s reputation, in particular, the protests taking place in the country. The disseminated information should be comprehensive, not selective. We urge to put journalistic principles above political preferences and to be guided by public interest when presenting events.