Azatutyun TV’s report was unilateral
Azatutyun TV aired a report on July 30, in which it interviewed “My Step” fraction MP Andranik Kocharyan. The topic was the latest interview of the second president of Armenia Robert Kocharyan. The journalist built the 5.30-minute report on the critical speech of the ruling party MP.
As a result, the report was unilateral and unbalanced. In fact, the aim of the report was discrediting the second president and misinforming the audience. The speech of the ruling party MP was personified, no substantive, constructive discussion took place: “There are only barbed wire between Kocharyan and the people. How can Robert Kocharyan talk about the security of Artsakh and the steps taken by the current authorities in order to ensure it?”
“Media Advocate” initiative urges Azatutyun TV to put journalistic principles above political preferences, respect its own audience and maintain neutrality.