No positive articles were published on Ararat Mirzoyan
From 11 to 20 July, 2020, the “Media Advocate” initiative followed online media reports on the President of the National Assembly Ararat Mirzoyan’s personality and activities. 35 leading Armenian news agencies have been monitored.
In the specified period, 212 articles were declared, 28 of which were negative and 184 were neutral.
No positive articles were published on RA NA Speaker Ararat Mirzoyan. Na Speaker continues to be in the center of criticism.
During the discussion of the bill on expanding Ararat Mirzoyan’s powers, NA deputy Taron Simonyan addressed his question to the presenter Suren Grigoryan. He, in particularly, said: “Show me an article that the NA Speaker represents the NA political will.”
ASUE former employee Ani Ghazaryan, who claims that the acting rector of the university Diana Galoyan took illegal steps against her, touching upon her dismissal, noted: “The acting rector told me that since she does not want to have problems with NA Speaker Ararat Mirzoyan, who instructed to dismiss me by phone, then I must resign.” According to the latter, she was full of hope that Mrs. Galoyan, would however show academic honesty, and would not nominate her candidacy for the post of rector, as it turns out that ASUE is governed by others, in particular by NA Speaker Ararat Mirzoyan and YSMU Rector Armen Muradyan. “A question arises: If she fails to protect her best employee, how is she going to manage the structure of 500 employees and 6,000 students?”, says Ani Ghazaryan.
The fact that a number of state employees of the National Assembly’s staff were rewarded with 125% of their monthly salary was criticized. Such an order was signed by NA Speaker Ararat Mirzoyan.