No positive articles were published on Hayk Marutyan
From 11 to 20 May, 2020, the “Media Advocate” initiative followed online media reports on the mayor of Yerevan, Hayk Marutyan’s personality and activities.
In the specified period, 161 articles were declared, 52 of which were negative and 109 were neutral.
No positive articles were published on Yerevan Mayor Hayk Marutyan. Member of Yerevan Council of Elders David Khazhakyan, referring to garbage bins and tenders for their purchase, noted that that this issue continues to be problematic. “According to the information I have, the examination center has given a negative conclusion, insisting that the imported garbage bins do not correspond to the technical characteristics of the tender. However, Yerevan Municipality accepted one of the batches, and refused to accept the other. There is information, which, of course, the Municipality will not confirm, that for a long time Mayor Hayk Marutyan has been asked to accept this batch by presenting various petitions, which, in fact, happened months later. The question arises, where are the containers obtained as a result of the tender signed with another organization, why doesn’t the Municipality accept them?” According to the spread rumors, the winner of the tender has close ties with deputy mayor Hrach Sargsyan.
According to media reports, Aramayis Avetisyan, who was accused of accepting bribes years ago, started working in Ajapnyak administrative district. He and his brother had previously been known for their unfriendly behavior towards the protesters. After the scandal, Avetisyan resigned, but he is neither the first nor the last in the list of Municipality staff. The press also presented the list of employees who previously worked in this or that police department, and it is not accidental that they received a position, as the current Chief of Police Arman Sargsyan is Mayor Hayk Marutyan’s friend.