Important omission in Public TV’s report
Public Television’s December 1 issue referred to “FitchRatings” international rating agency’s announcement, according to which, it increased the Long-term Issuer Default Rating (IDR) of Armenia by one level and turned it from “B +” to “BB-” which is a stable indicator.
“The report presented the opinion of the Chairman of the NA Standing Committee on Economic Affairs Babken Tunyan and economist Vahagn Khachatryan. It was emphasized that Armenia is successfully fighting corruption and monopolies, positive changes have been initiated in the economic life, but the opinion of the citizens was not presented and there was no simple question whether the standard of living has improved as the rating raised. The report, was very formal, as economic terms did not make it clear what had been changed in the lives of citizens after all.
“Media Advocate” Initiative notes that the primary task of a publicly funded TV company should be serving the interests of the audience, and the information should be simple, understandable and comprehensive. However, we can see that the reports of the Public TV are made on the principle of pleasing the authorities.