Media has again positively assessed Armen Sargsyan
From 21 to 31 October, 2019, the “Media Advocate” initiative followed online media reports on the President of the Republic of Armenia, Armen Sargsyan’s personality and activities.
In the specified period, 487 articles were declared, 14 of which were negative, 25 were positive and 448 were neutral.
President Armen Sargsyan has been positively assessed by media for several weeks now. During its monitoring period, “Media Advocate” initiative declared positive articles more than negative ones.
Armen Sargsyan’s regular outgoing visits are being criticized. One of the publications notes: “With all due respect, Mr. Armen Sargsyan, may you be in Armenia on an official visit by chance?”
Armen Sargsyan has also been criticized for keeping silent on the processes over the Constitutional Court. They remind that Armen Sargsyan is believed to be the guarantor of upholding the RA Constitution. In one of the publications, a comparison was made between Gianni Buquicchio, Chairman of the Venice Commission and Armen Sargsyan. According to the article, Gianni Buquicchio is doing what President Armen Sargsyan should have done.
The family that came back from the Czech Republic to Armenia has again returned to the Czech Republic. The family’s father wrote letters to President Armen Sargsyan and several high-ranking officials with a request to provide him with work, but he received no response.
It is noted that the Serbia will open an Embassy in Armenia and will cancel entry visas. According to the publication, Armen Sargsyan had an official visit to Serbia in early October.
Armen Sargsyan’s message addressed to the Bakhshyans’ family in commemoration of October 27 victims, was also positively assessed. Armen Sargsyan delivered a lecture in Tokyo as well.