Naira Zohrabyan was not in the media spotlight during this ten-day period
From 11 to 20 October, 2019, the “Media Advocate” initiative followed online media reports on the Member of the National Assembly Naira Zohrabyan’s personality and activities. 35 leading Armenian news agencies have been monitored.
In the specified period, 49 articles were declared, 1 of which was positive, 2 were negative and 46 were neutral.MP Naira Zohrabyan was not in the media spotlight during this period. Few articles have been written on her. Negative and positive articles are almost missing.
Hmayak Hovhannisyan responded to one of the publications and also addressed Naira Zohrabyan. Hmayak Hovhannisyan noted in his statement that the news outlet, according to which a new party is going be opened to protect the rights of homosexuals, is funded by Gagik Tsarukyan and the connection with them is maintained by Naira Zohrabyan. The MP harshly responded to this, considering Hmayak Hovhannisyan a “political corpse”. Zohrabyan, particularly, thinks that Mr. Hovhannisyan addresses Gagik Tsarukyan and her in order to return to politics.
According to media reports, during MP Naira Zohrabyan’s speech at the session of the NA Committee, “My step” MP Taguhi Ghazaryan made an insulting statement. The media could not receive a comment from Taguhi Ghazaryan.