Negative publications still prevail
From 1 to 10 October, 2019, the “Media Advocate” initiative followed online media reports on the Vice-president of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia, Alen Simonyan’s personality and activities.
In the specified period, 130 articles were declared, 24 of which were negative, 10 was positive and 96 were neutral.
Despite the fact that publications two times exceed in number in comparison with the previous monitoring period, the negative ones still prevail.
The Vice Speaker’s statement on the beaten Lieutenant Colonel Ara Mkhitaryan were not definitely accepted by Mkhitaryan’s comrades, who urged the Vice Speaker not to present unverified information to the public.
Alan Simonyan’s law on gambling games caused critical publications. According to the publications of news outlets and discussions on social networks, a part of the public believes that the law will not reduce the number of gambling games, but only workplaces will be closed. According to the news outlets, Vice Speaker of the National Assembly Alen Simonyan and businessman, founder of “Vivaro Betting” company Vigen Badalyan met at the restaurant. When asked about their meeting, Alen Simonyan said that it’s his personal life and everyone should mind their own business.
Nevertheless, it should be mentioned that also positive publications were declared regarding this law.
According to media reports, the main reason of the initiated legal proceedings against Hrayr Tovmasyan is the ratification or non-ratification of the Istanbul Convention. The publication notes: “Yes, yes, dear respectables, the motive behind this mess directed against Hrayr Tovmasyan is the risk of ratification of the Istanbul Convention, which depends on the Constitutional Court which in the fact is not subordinate to Nikol. That’s why they put pressure on Hrayr in every possible way: Alen Simonyan’s current pathos is a part of this process.”