Problems between the structures led by Ararat Mirzoyan and Arsen Torosyan
From 1 to 10 October, 2019, the “Media Advocate” initiative followed online media reports on the President of the National Assembly Ararat Mirzoyan’s personality and activities. 35 leading Armenian news agencies have been monitored.
In the specified period, 446 articles were declared, 80 of which were negative and 366 were neutral.
NA Speaker Ararat Mirzoyan continues to receive critical publications. Ararat Mirzoyan has been criticized for his statement voiced in the National Assembly after the vote on the draft law on the termination of the Constitutional Court President Hrayr Tovmasyan’s powers. According to the reports, Ararat Mirzoyan’s words show that the latter revealed his cards and it is already clear that the process initiated against Hrayr Tovmasyan is of a political character.
There is a problem between the structures led by Ararat Mirzoyan and Arsen Torosyan. First, Ararat Mirzoyan urged the Deputy Minister of Health not to give lessons to the National Assembly, and Minister Torosyan, referring to Mirzoyan’s statement, asked to discuss them at least at the awareness level before starting projects. Ararat Mirzoyan, in his turn, responded to the minister and added that he had applied to the deputy minister, who was improper when referring to him.
The Facebook post of Vahan Kostanyan, assistant to the Speaker of the National Assembly has also been criticized. Vahan Kostanyan wrote a sarcastic post mentioning that Frank Pallone, a member of the US House of Representatives, is already in Artsakh. He added that he had accompanied Mr. Pallone to Artsakh for the last time before handing over the lands.