Alen Simonyan is one of the least covered politicians
From 21 to 30 Septmeber, 2019, the “Media Advocate” initiative followed online media reports on the Vice-president of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia, Alen Simonyan’s personality and activities.
In the specified period, 48 articles were declared, 6 of which were negative, 4 were positive and 38 were neutral.
It is already the second week that the NA Vice Speaker Alen Simonyan receives the least publications and is in fact the least covered politician. Media seems not to notice Mr. Simonyan, and Alen Simonyan, in his turn, is not particularly active either.
Alen Simonyan was criticized for his words regarding the Armenian Revolutionary Federation (ARF). According to media reports, Alen Simonyan refused to answer to a question on the ARF but then made some remarks. The publication has it: “To be honest, it would be surprising to see people who have passed only 130 kilometers in their entire life to comment on a 130-year-old and history-making party or having a debate with its representatives. But it’s not the matter I would like to write about.”
According to the publication, Alen Simonyan accused Artsvik Minasyan of changing his position on Amulsar issue. In response to this allegation, it is stated: “Don’t you see the “giant” prime minister? Your teammate is in front of you. Is there any need to remind of what he was saying about Amulsar yesterday, what he is saying today, what he was saying about the Eurasian Economic Union (EEU), or about the speedometers and the red lines, about the buses standing in the Yerevan Municipality park which are deliberately unused, or at last what is happening in the city and in the country today…”?
It is noted that Arthur Vanetsyan is Alen Simonyan’s friend and he got acquainted with Nikol Pashinyan due to NA Vice Speaker. According to media reports, following Arthur Vanetsyan’s resignation, many were giving interviews even trying to surpass each other and were posting statements against Arthur Vanetsyan and this all was done after the order of their leader. According to the publication, the order from the leader is the main reason why Alen Simonyan started giving interviews against his friend Artur Vanetsyan.