Lena Nazaryan is blamed for not standing beside people in new conditions
From 21 to 31 August, 2019, the “Media Advocate” initiative followed online media reports on the Member of the National Assembly Lena Nazaryan’s personality and activities. 35 leading Armenian news agencies have been monitored.
In the specified period, 40 articles were declared, 18 of which were negative, 12 were positive and 73 were neutral.
Lena Nazaryan, Vice President of the National Assembly, has returned to the list of our monitored politicians, for the second consecutive monitoring period. In this period, the positive and negative articles are almost equal, but as one can see from the graph, the negative ones still prevail.
The media did not miss the debate between Lena Nazaryan and Babken Tunyan. They have commented on this topic in Facebook comments, and the debate could be seen as not an appropriate one for teammates and representatives of the same faction.
Negative reactions on Amulsar’s exploitation continue. Lena Nazaryan continues to be mentioned in those negative articles. Lena Nazaryan, who once fought against Amulsar’s exploitation, is now accused of not standing beside people in new conditions.