Anna Hakobyan’s team should notice the drawbacks
From 21 to 31 July, 2019, the “Media Advocate” initiative followed online media reports on the wife of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, Anna Hakobyan’s personality and activities.
In the specified period, 106 articles were declared, 51 of which were negative, 17 were positive and 38 were neutral.
The RA Prime Minister’s wife Anna Hakobyan continues to have low ratings in the media and this situation is not being mitigated in any way. It is noted that Shushanik Nersisyan, who is not aware of the laws, has close relations with Anna Hakobyan. According to media reports, Nikol Pashinyan did not say anything to Shushanik Nersisyan, while the ordinary employee was fired for disrespecting the flag.
According to media outlets, the Nissan Qashqai, driven by Nikol Pashinyan, is not mentioned in the Declaration of Assets neither in case of Pashinyan nor Anna Hakobyan. Hyundai Sonata is mentioned in the declaration instead. The news agencies also note that the PR effect of Nissan Qashqai was soon forgotten.
Opinions are disseminated in the media and among public that the “City of Smiles” Foundation created by Anna Hakobyan “functions at the expense of the oligarchs”. The news outlets are critical of this and point out that Nikol Pashinyan’s rhetoric and actions had previously been different. The press accuses Anna Hakobyan of putting pressure on businessmen and demanding money from them. They also claim that Anna Hakobyan used to “take money for writing articles” in her daily newspaper.
The media outlets critically note that Anna Hakobyan improperly interferes in Nikol Pashinyan’s affairs. According to media reports, these actions often exceed the limits of law.
Anna Hakobyan’s team must consider the drawbacks and be able to abolish them. Mrs. Hakobyan, in her turn, should be less engaged in political processes and mainly deal with social issues.