Hayk Marutyan’s heavy summer
From 21 to 31 July, 2019, the “Media Advocate” initiative followed online media reports on the mayor of Yerevan, Hayk Marutyan’s personality and activities.
In the specified period, 201 articles were declared, 99 of which were negative, 20 were positive and 82 were neutral.
The number of articles on almost all politicians have declined. The main reason is the holiday season, but it seems that the media and the public does not to forget about Yerevan’s Mayor Hayk Marutyan.
The monitoring graph shows that there is a large number of negative articles, and the main reasons for it still remain the urban problems.
Armenian Revolutionary Federation (ARF) expressed dissatisfaction with Hayk Marutyan’s work. According to the ARF, “There has been no visible change in Yerevan during Hayk Marutyan’s leadership.” ARF expressed its dissatisfaction by holding a protest in front of the municipality, and Armen Rostomyan in his turn urged the mayor to be more serious.
One of the most important issues in Yerevan still remains the issue of garbage disposal. Although the municipality announces that new cars have been purchased, the public and the media continue to display garbage problems through social media and media outlets. David Khazhakyan, a member of the Yerevan Council of Elders, also touched upon the issue of garbage disposal. “We as Council members do not know what to demand from the mayor because the municipality has only one answer – wait and wait. As a result, “Sanitek” and the municipality have entered into a new phase of ineffective conflict which, in fact, negatively impacts on the society.”
According to media reports, mayor Hayk Marutyan may resign in autumn. Sona Aghekyan, a former member of Yerevan Council of Elders, held a protest in front of the Yerevan Municipality. She brought Hayk Marutyan’s a scarecrow to the municipality.
This summer is heavy enough for Hayk Marutyan. The mayor should set a clear timetable for solving the problems.