Naira Zohrabyan continues to receive neutral assessments
From 1 to 10 June, 2019, the “Media Advocate” initiative followed online media reports on the Member of the National Assembly Naira Zohrabyan’s personality and activities. 35 leading Armenian news agencies have been monitored.
In the specified period, 78 articles were declared, 5 of which were negative, 2 were positive and 71 were neutral.
Naira Zohrabyan, a member of the Prosperous Armenia Party (PAP) faction, continues to receive neutral assessments. The MP was busier on the social networks helping conduct the pre-election campaign of Abovyan city’s already elected mayor, who enjoyed PAP’s support.
The relatively small number of articles shows that Mrs. Zohrabyan tries to be more careful and not to be in the spotlight. As far as her initiatives are concerned, they mostly carry a social character.
The author of the only negative remark on Mrs. Zohrabyan is Lisa Tchagharyan, who criticized Mrs. Zohrabyan for considering Artsakh’s former State Minister Arayik Harutyunyan’s words addressed to Nikol Pashinyan as a flattery.