Nothing is definite for Gagik Tsarukyan
From 1 to 10 June, 2019, the “Media Advocate” initiative followed online media reports on the Member of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia, Gagik Tsarukyan’s personality and activities.
In the specified period, 315 articles were declared, 44 of which were negative, 31 were positive and 240 were neutral.
Positive articles on MP Gagik Tsarukyan prevail in this ten-day period, which is mainly related not to his political, but social-charitable activities.
Abovyan’s mayor’s reelection during elections of Local Self-Government Bodies was also linked to Gagik Tsarukyan’s name. According to media reports, the CC (Civil Contract) is dissatisfied with their candidate’s defeat and blames the PAP leader for it. The media claims that the CC does not want to see Gagik Tsarukyan in the National Assembly and complains that the prime minister meets him.
Local governor of Kotayk region, Romanos Petrosyan, found a list which was linked to Gagik Tsarukyan. Among negative articles one may notice the issue of Ararat Cement which is still discussed. It is also mentioned that the National Olympic Committee of Armenia (NOC) headed by Gagik Tsarukyan did not help Kolya Karapetyan, the European Prize Winner sambo player who has a serious illness․
Thus, Gagik Tsarukyan’s position was strengthened in Abovyan city, which in turn caused the dissatisfaction of the CC representatives. As far as the social and charity spheres are concerned, nothing is definite here too.