No positive articles on Lena Nazaryan
From 1 to 10 May, 2019, the “Media Advocate” initiative followed online media reports on the Member of the National Assembly, Lena Nazaryan’s personality and activities. 34 leading Armenian news agencies have been monitored.
In the specified period, 77 articles were declared, 7 of which were negative, 70 were neutral.
Lena Nazaryan has not been a matter of interest for news outlets during this ten-day period: only 77 articles have been declared. There were not any positive articles on her. As far as the negative ones are concerned, they are related to Mrs. Nazarian’s opinion on the decision of the Constitutional Court and the closed sessions of the Civil Contract (CC). First of all, the deputy speaker of the National Assembly was blamed for commenting on Constitutional Court decisions without having a legal education, secondly, according to the CC media sources, Mrs. Nazaryan’s special closed CC group was somehow concerned about Gagik Tsarukyan and the Prosperous Armenia Party (PAP).