PARA TV news agency cameraman detained
During the protest actions in front of the National Assembly, the police detain citizens by the order of the newly appointed commander of the State Protection Service of the National Security Service, Sargis Hovhannisyan.
As a result of the police operation, PARA TV news agency cameraman Vazgen Hambardzumyan is also among the detainees. Such behavior of the police is unacceptable. Recently, the police have shown several manifestations of intolerant attitude towards media representatives.
This case is a direct blow to freedom of speech. The police do not have the right to hinder the professional work of the cameraman. Such steps should receive a tough response.
“Media Advocate” initiative condemns the action of the police and demands the immediate release of Vazgen Hambardzumyan, who was doing nothing but carrying out his professional duties.