Press Secretary of the RA Ministry of Defense Shushan Stepanyan urgently updates the information on her Facebook page
According to the information spread on her the Facebook page:
The commander of the Defense Army, Major-general Jalal Harutyunyan, stated that at 07:10 the Azerbaijani troops attacked the entire length of the line of contact. The attacks of the Azerbaijani troops were repulsed in several directions. The enemy suffered losses of human and technical equipment; in particularly, three tanks were lost. The battles continue.
The Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan has officially announced the launch of a “counterattack”, which proves that the actions were planned beforehand. Anyone with basic military knowledge will state that planning a counterattack takes weeks. Minutes after the official announcement of the escalation, the Azerbaijani-Turkish media published materials from the front line, which proves that the provocation initiated by Azerbaijan was planned in advance.
The enemy launched an air and missile attack in the direction of Artsakh. The entire responsibility lies with the military-political leadership of Azerbaijan.
RA Minister of Defense David Tonoyan had a telephone conversation with Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Andrzej Kasprzyk. The Minister presented the situation on the border and informed that Azerbaijan had unleashed another provocation.
“Media Advocate” initiative once again urges to follow the official sources; to be vigilant, any careless word may have irreversible consequences at this moment.