No positive articles were published on Tigran Avinyan
From 11 to 20 June, 2020, the “Media Advocate” initiative followed online media reports on the RA Deputy Prime Minister, Commandant Tigran Avinyan’s personality and activities.
35 leading Armenian news agencies have been monitored. In the specified period, 276 articles were declared, 36 of which were negative and 240 were neutral.
No positive articles were published on RA Deputy Prime Minister, Commandant Tigran Avinyan.
Miakayel Minasyan, the RA former Ambassador to the Holy See, referred to the internal political situation in Armenia: “And he treats everyone the same way, when Nikol Pashinyan’s close friend Sarhat Petrosyan leaves his job and reserves the right to comment on Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan, the next day, General Department of Criminal Investigation of the RA Police searches his house, this is nothing but an obvious way of working typical of a sultan. When Nikol Pashinyan’s adviser reserves the right to say that Armenia’s civil aviation is in a disgraceful state, he is called to the NSS. He lives in reality in contrast to the political forces and the minority of the Armenian people. By means of political persecution Armenia has become the country dreamed of by Nikol Pashinyan and Anna Hakobyan: all of us, the Armenian people, have become the subjects of that family. The RA must not be one family’s possession, that is why one should fight for it, for the sake of the RA.
Isabella Sargsyan, a member of the “Yerevan Heritage Protection Committee” initiative, referring to RA Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan’s statements that there have been positive changes in the program, a touristic environment will be created, 2-4-storey historical buildings will be built, Isabella Sargsyan noted: “If Tigran Avinyan offers to build cafes or souvenir shops, where is the public interest here?”
Referring to the events related to Gagik Tsarukyan, the press writes: “The NSS investigation in Tsarukyan’s house, his interrogation, the use of rude force against the NA deputies were not legal actions, but political ones. It all started after Tsarukyan announced the need to change the staff of the government. Along with it, the Prosperous Armenia Party (PAP) is demanding a “report” from the RA Commandant Tigran Avinyan regarding the financial flows and expenses of the fight against the coronavirus. And this is one of the most vulnerable points of the Prime Minister and Minister of Health Arsen Torosyan: there are a lot of unexplored issues and gaps here.”
According to the press Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan and Nikol Pashinyan’s relations are still tense. The government-related sources state that it is almost finalized that Avinyan must leave, they are just waiting for the right moment. It will most likely take place in late June, when the pace of the epidemic will be significantly weakened. The name of Avinyan’s successor is being discussed.