Both negative and positive articles were published on Armen Sargsyan
From 11 to 20 June, 2020, the “Media Advocate” initiative followed online media reports on the President of the Republic of Armenia, Armen Sargsyan’s personality and activities. 35 leading Armenian news agencies have been monitored.
In the specified period, 534 articles were declared, 37 of which were negative, 53 were positive and 444 were neutral.
Both negative and positive articles were published on RA President Armen Sargsyan. Negative articles are more diverse, in contrast to positive ones.
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan will not take part in the parade dedicated to the Victory Day held in Russia. Referring to that topic, the press wrote: “It is noteworthy that if Pashinyan does not participate, we have a president of Armenia who could have participated, but no, the participation will be only at the level of the Minister of Defense. Seemingly, Armen Sargsyan is either afraid of Pashinyan’s pressure and reproach, or he is also an undesirable person in the Kremlin.”
One of the media outlets, referring to the decision to cancel the referendum and to Armen Sargsyan’s actions, noted: “This time the Venice Commission will save President Armen Sargsyan from another disgrace. On June 3, the National Assembly adopted the bill on capability of canceling the referendum, which was described by many lawyers as unconstitutional. 15 days have already passed, but President Armen Sargsyan did not sign the law and although he still has 21 days, according to tհe news outlet, he was waiting for the conclusion of the Venice Commission. As it is known, the Armenian authorities have written an application to the Venice Commission on several issues to resolve the “crisis” in the Constitutional Court, and one of them is the capability of canceling the referendum in the National Assembly.”
Naira Karapetyan, a former member of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia, referring to the case of violence against journalists, wrote: “Police violence against journalists is especially reprehensible, and I hope everyone will condemn it. The next is Armen Sargsyan.”
The article according to which Serbia sent aid to Armenia was assessed as positive: “10 artificial respiration devices, 10 monitors controlling the patient’s condition, 500.000 surgical և 100,000 breathing masks, 25.000 protective goggles, 25.000 medical protective clothing and other necessary items were transported to Armenia by two planes of the Serbian Airlines. The warm relations between Armenian President Armen Sargsyan and Serbian President Aleksandar Vučić lie at the root of this valuable assistance provided to Armenia in the fight against the coronavirus.