A large number of negative articles were published on Hayk Marutyan
From 11 to 20 April, 2020, the “Media Advocate” initiative followed online media reports on the mayor of Yerevan, Hayk Marutyan’s personality and activities.
35 leading Armenian news agencies have been monitored.
In the specified period, 153 articles were declared, 53 of which were negative, 2 were positive and 98 were neutral.
A large number of negative articles were published on Yerevan Mayor Hayk Marutyan. According to media, the former head of the Cadastre Committee Sarhat Petrosyan criticized some of the Mayor Hayk Marutyan’s initiatives. According to media reports, after the recent fundraising event of Hayastan All Armenian Fund, Pashinyan announced that he would allocate 10.000 drams to the fund every month, and challenged three Armenian Diaspora representatives; Serzh Tankian, Kim Kardashian and Alexis Ohanian.
Continuing the topic, the news outlet noted: “If the rich people joined the Prime Minister’s challenge, the short-term social problems of thousands of families would be solved.” But Nikol Pashinyan does not take such step, he does not challenge them. Why? Why he was able to appeal to the society and the “walkers” before, but fails to do it now. Is he afraid that his call will remain unanswered or will the challenge move the anger of his teammates with all its consequences? Perhaps the most recent example is the behavior of NA Speaker Ararat Mirzoyan and Yerevan Mayor Hayk Marutyan, who said that the money intended for rewards will be directed to the fight against COVID-19. But Mirzoyan and Marutyan bypassed the Prime Minister and allocated rewards.”
According to another publication, the announced number of rewards is actually less than the amount actually distributed. “Hayk Marutyan is lying again, they did not receive an award of 29 million drams in the Yerevan Municipality, but at least of 100 million. The press has already reported that according to the decision of the mayor of Yerevan, on these difficult days the employees of the municipality also received 29 million drams. The corresponding list includes about 100 officials, who were awarded by Hayk Marutyan, but this is not the end. About 2.000 employees work in the Yerevan Municipality and in administrative districts, and according to reliable source, the vast majority of them have also been awarded. In other words, Hayko presents the reward of about 30 million drams allocated to only 100 people, but in fact must present the amount of the reward of 2000 people. If they calculate with the average amount, it will reach 100 million. The people of Yerevan have not chosen Hayk Marutyan to deceive and mislead the public but to work.”