No positive articles were published on Arsen Torosyan
From 11 to 20 February, 2020, the “Media Advocate” initiative followed online media reports on the RA Minister of Health, Arsen Torosyan’s personality and activities.
In the specified period, 112 articles were declared, 36 of which were negative and 76 were neutral.
No positive articles were published on RA Minister of Health Arsen Torosyan during the specified monitoring period.
Civic activist Jivan Abrahamyan stated that young people who have taken part in the revolution, applied to him and said that some officials are distorting the values ​​of the revolution. According to Jivan Abrahamyan, Minister of Health Arsen Torosyan and Governor of Ararat region, Garik Sargsyan met with members of the Civil Contract party in Masis. During the meeting the governor asked some of those present whether they are willing to donate 3% of their salary to the CC.
According to reports there was an obvious tension between the health and labor inspection staff and the head of the structure, Hakob Avagyan. The point is that Avagyan is a metallurgist and financier by profession and has nothing to do with health care, and his lack of awareness of the field has caused essential controversy with staff. Avagyan’s deputies, one of whom, by the way, is rumored to be sponsored by Health Minister Arsen Torosyan, are no longer able to tolerate their head’s behavior.
“We cannot hold open face-to-face meetings like butchers,” said an HIV-infected citizen. “We do not know what we can lose, what we can get, we are not given any information,” Arman Avchyan said. About 150 of those receiving treatment in AIDS center, signed and sent a letter to the Prime Minister. The staff are waiting for a response as well. They wonder what’s the reason why a successfully operating structure is going to unite with the “Nork” Infectious Clinical Hospital.
David Sanasaryan, responding to the remark that according to the indictment, when Arsen Torosyan called him, and asked whether he is aware of the problems with the dialysis equipment, told that, it is his employee’s company: “There has never been such a thing. I do not know based on what Arsen Torosyan concluded it. On the contrary, I told Arsen Torosyan that I had invited an employee of mine, my employee said that he has nothing to do with the company. Probably some put pressure on Arsen Torosyan or something of that kind, that the minister changes the reality.”