“Media Advocate” Initiative to Conduct Emergency Monitoring of the Content of Public Television During the Constitutional Referendum Campaign
Ahead of the start of the constitutional referendum campaign scheduled for April 5, 2020, “Media Advocate” states that during the entire campaign period it will monitor the content of the Public Television funded by taxpayers. The weekly monitoring results of the “YES” and “NO” content broadcast on Public TV will be published in Armenian, Russian and English.
“Media Advocate” Initiative will also send the results of the monitoring of the Public TV Company’s content to the relevant international structures. In case of extraordinary events covered on the Public Television related to the constitutional referendum campaign, “Media Advocate” Initiative will immediately publish the results of the monitoring of the publicly funded TV’s content related to “YES” and “NO” sides of campaign, informing the public about the equality and impartiality issues regulated by the law.