SIS has charged the founder of website
“Media Advocate” Initiative was informed that the Special Investigative Service (SIS) has charged Narek Samsonyan, the founder of
“Media Advocate” Initiative considers such kind of actions unacceptable. A few days ago, the Reporters Without Borders (RSF) international organization expressed its concern over the number of lawsuits filed against journalists and media outlets in Armenia and the demands to disclose the sources of journalists.
“Media Advocate” urges the authorities not to use force structures in the fight against journalists and media outlets, not to violate fundamental human rights to freedom of speech.
We hope that the Special Investigation Service (SIS) will terminate the case against Narek Samsonyan and suspend the proceedings against freedom of speech initiated at the request of the authorities