Negative articles on the Ministry of Foreign Affairs prevail
From 11 to 20 January, 2020, the “Media Advocate” Initiative followed online media reports on the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia. 35 leading Armenian news agencies have been monitored.
In the specified period, 131 articles were declared, 8 of which were negative, 2 were positive and 121 were neutral.
Negative articles on the Ministry of Foreign Affairs prevail during this monitoring period.
Facebook user Arthur Tovmasyan noted that after Nikol Pashinyan’s statement that Armenia surpassed Georgia and Azerbaijan by its GDP, Georgia’s Minister of Economy Natela Turnava said the figures were incorrect because elementary methodological issues were ignored. After Georgia’s response, according to Tovmasyan, our Foreign Ministry has been silent and no response has followed.
According to one of the publications, the media sent a request to the Armenian Embassy in Russia, which, in its turn, replied that the inquiry should be sent to the press service of the Armenian Foreign Ministry. The publication notes: “It turns out that the RA MFA Press Service has adopted a new working approach: the Armenian embassies no longer reserve the right to respond to inquiries from the Armenian media outlets, moreover, Armenian ambassadors sent abroad may not give interviews to the Armenian press. This innovation is very interesting, if not strange, as our inquiries sent to embassies before, had been answered.”
According to another analysis, the co-chairs of the Minsk Group, together with Azerbaijan, talk about a specific document on the negotiating table and the need to start “substantial negotiations” as soon as possible, while the Armenian Foreign Ministry is secretly declaring that there is no exact document.