Search at Mihran Hakobyan’s house: legal weapons confiscated
According to political scientist Hrant Melik-Shahnazaryan’s Facebook post, a search was carried out at the “Qaryak Media” co-founder Mihran Hakobyan’s house. The search was carried out with a number of violations. The political scientist noted that the court decision states what they should search – evidence on organizing the protest, but the police confiscated Mihran Hakobyan’s legal weapons. It should be reminded that earlier, on November 20, during the protest action demanding the resignation of Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, the police arrested a number of public and political figures, including Mihran Hakobyan. The fact of the search has been hotly discussed and criticized on Social Networks.
“Media Advocate” initiative condemns such manifestations intended to silence the opposition and media representatives, which further divide and aggravate the already tense atmosphere.