Both negative and positive articles were published on Zaruhi Batoyan
From 1 to 10 September, 2020, the “Media Advocate” initiative followed online media reports on the Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Zaruhi Batoyan’s personality and activities. 35 leading Armenian news agencies have been monitored.
In the specified period, 78 articles were declared, 23 of which were negative, 4 were positive and 51 were neutral.
Both negative and positive articles were published on the RA Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Zaruhi Batoyan.
According to the press, adventurous scandals regarding the tenure of RA Minister of Foreign Affairs Zaruhi Batoyan do not end. From May 2020 the list of Batoyan’s more than a dozen advisers is replenished by a young composer Albert Abgaryan, known to some by his nickname “Serzh’s Abo”. It should be reminded that he graduated from the University in 2004 and worked in the RA National Assembly as a lawyer until 2009. For about 8 years, from 2009 to 2017, he worked in the Control Service of the President of the Republic of Armenia.
The press, referring to the personnel policy of the minister, noted: “Who deals with and protects the spheres of education and healthcare, who is engaged in strengthening Armenia-Diaspora ties, promoting Armenia’s interests in international structures?” There is a shameful state in all of these areas. A government that consists of such members as Arayik Harutyunyan, Arsen Torosyan, Zaruhi Batoyan, Zareh Sinanyan, a government that has a homogeneous and stable majority of perfect idiots and illiterates in the National Assembly, a government that has become a toy in the hands of foreign agents and Soros riffraffs, must resign immediately and leave with head lowered.”
According to another press release: “Since Zaruhi Batoyan was appointed Minister of Labor and Social Affairs, numerous cases of abuse of official powers have been registered in the structure headed by her. However, it seems that the minister will not be responsible for the corruption scandal in her structure, once again going unpunished. Maybe the close ties with the Soros circles are the reason why Minister Batoyan always enjoys impunity. It is not excluded that Batoyan is not be fired, as she has not fulfilled her main mission – to create the necessary grounds and atmosphere for the ratification of the Istanbul Convention.”