No positive articles were published on Ararat Mirzoyan
From 1 to 10 September, 2020, the “Media Advocate” initiative followed online media reports on the President of the National Assembly Ararat Mirzoyan’s personality and activities. 35 leading Armenian news agencies have been monitored.
In the specified period, 311 articles were declared, 28 of which were negative and 283 were neutral.
No positive articles were published on NA Speaker Ararat Mirzoyan.
Referring to Arman Babajanyan’s statement, Boris Murazi, Editor-in-Chief of news agency, noted: “I want to refer to the statement of the NA deputy Arman Babajanyan, who in his speech insulted the Armenian-Yazidis. The purpose of that post was incomprehensible, why some holes should be filled with the teeth of the Armenians and Yazidis.” He added that they had applied on that issue to the NA fractions, in particular, to the Bright Armenia and Prosperous Armenia parties, as well as to the NA Speaker Ararat Mirzoyan. There received a response only from the PAP. They said there will be no application at the moment, because there is a procedure that the authorities may hinder.”
According to media reports, an atmosphere of distrust has been formed in “My Step” towards former employee of the Constitutional Court, MP Vladimir Vardanyan․ “Vardanyan is Ararat Mirzoyan’s “protege”, and some people make far-reaching conclusions that Mirzoyan promotes his political interests by means of his closest people. It is not accidental that Vardanyan as a member of the Constitutional Reform Commission, unlike other representatives of the government and even his colleague Vahagn Hovakimyan, voted against the issue of including the model of creating the Supreme Court by merging the Constitutional Court and the Court of Cassation.”
The fact that Ararat Mirzoyan did not send a congratulatory message on the occasion of the birthday of retired Artsakh President Bako Sahakyan was criticized.