Azatutyun TV did not cover a number of important topics
During its September 16 newscasts Azatutyun TV did not touch upon the incident between the deputies of the “Bright Armenia” fraction and the security officer in the National Assembly; the security guard pushed the deputy. The march of the ARF Youth Union demanding the resignation of the Minister of Education was not covered either. The action of the “Bright Armenia” fraction demanding the resignation of the minister in front of the National Assembly was presented slightly. RFE/RL’s Armenian Service did not refer to the incident between a policeman and a woman in Raffi Street. The policeman pushed the woman and detained her by force because of the mask. The protest demonstration of grape growers in Ararat region, during which the citizens had closed the highway was not covered either. The case is that the factory decided to buy grapes for 130 drams, instead of the previous 150.
In fact, the main topics of the day were bypassed by the news agency. The media should serve the public interest, while RFE/RL’s Armenian Service distorts the events or does not present them.