Arsen Torosyan remains in the center of criticism
From 1 to 10 September, 2020, the “Media Advocate” initiative followed online media reports on the RA Minister of Health, Arsen Torosyan’s personality and activities.
35 leading Armenian news agencies have been monitored․
In the specified period, 191 articles were declared, 107 of which were negative, 2 were positive and 82 were neutral.
Minister of Health Arsen Torosyan remains in the center of criticism.
The representative of the “National Front” patriotic organization, military expert Davit Jamalyan, referring to the situation around Arayik Harutyunyan, also spoke about Arsen Torosyan. Jamalyan, in particularly, noted: “In fact, the current government is embodied in the face of Arayik Harutyunyan, even though he was elected due to Pashinyan. Probably the voters did not even know who they were voting for: Pashinyan was elected, and then someone appeared by chance in the most essential position. If the government had an alternative, it would replace him, because the activities of that person harm Pashinyan’s reputation. Of course, the resignation of that person, Arayik Harutyunyan, was and will be urgent, but the problems are deeper here. That person (meaning the Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Arayik Harutyunyan) and Arsen Torosyan cannot be approached as an individual, they are the lineament of the current government.”
The press, referring to the activities of the Government, wrote։ “A government that consists of such members as Arayik Harutyunyan, Arsen Torosyan, Zaruhi Batoyan, Zareh Sinanyan, a government that has a homogeneous and stable majority of perfect idiots and illiterates in the National Assembly, a government that has become a toy in the hands of foreign agents and Soros riffraffs, must resign immediately and leave with head lowered.”
“Hayrenik” Party board member Arsen Babayan wrote on his Facebook page: “”Hayrenik” was the first to distribute masks to citizens in April, encouraging this means of fighting the epidemic even when Nikol Pashinyan and Arsen Torosyan were questioning the danger of the virus and the usefulness of the masks.”
Arsen Torosyan was criticized for going on vacation during the epidemic. Politicians note that the minister who failed the fight against the epidemic had no right to go on vacation in this period.