Azatutyun TV did not touch upon some of the main topics of the day
Azatutyun TV’s September 9 newscasts did not touch upon the dispute surrounding the dismissal of Amatuni Virabyan, the director of the National Archives. The Ministry of Justice claims that he has allowed himself misuses. Virabyan, who has been in office since 2001, considers the ministry’s order illegal, the employees of the National Archive are against his dismissal either.
Azatutyun did not refer to the protest action of importers of goods from Turkey and China which was held in front of the Government building. The price of customs duties is increased about 6 times, which means that price increases are expected. The participants of the action marched to the State Revenue Committee, then to the Ararat customs house, where they did not come to a consensus during the 3-hours-long meeting with the SRC deputy chairman. The traders demand a meeting with the Prime Minister.
“Media Advocate” initiative considers such quality of information, which does not include important issues that have received public attention, unacceptable. We regularly note that RFE/RL’s Armenian Service bypasses the complaints against the government, presenting the events incompletely, that is not observing the principle of comprehensiveness.