Armen Sargsyan was criticized
From 1 to 10 August, 2020, the “Media Advocate” initiative followed online media reports on the President of the Republic of Armenia, Armen Sargsyan’s personality and activities. 35 leading Armenian news agencies have been monitored.
In the specified period, 471 articles were declared, 14 of which were negative, 4 were positive and 453 were neutral.
RA President Armen Sargsyan was criticized.
Lawyer Robert Hayrapetyan, referring to the decrees signed by the President, wrote: “How many times has RA President Armen Sargsyan been summoned for an explanation, when he obviously violated Article 19 of the RA Law on Service in National Security Bodies by appointing Argishti Kyaramyan as the Deputy Director of the National Security Service. By the way, no damage caused to the state has been restored as a result of the president’s decree either”.
Referring to the processes unfolding around the candidates for a judge of the Constitutional Court, the press wrote: “Nikol Pashinyan’s team has decided to discredit Armen Sargsyan, the man sitting in the chair of the President of the Republic of Armenia, till the very end. “My Step” convened a session of the fraction today, during which the election issue of the candidates for the Constitutional Court was discussed. Many were against the candidate nominated by the RA President.”
RA MP Nikolay Baghdasaryan, referring to Arthur Vagharshyan’s candidacy nominated by RA President Armen Sargsyan, noted: “We choose the X candidate, and if he meets certain standards, he gets a positive feedback, if he does not meet them, then how can I change my decision? The president’s approach that he nominates the same candidate is a bit incomprehensible, realizing that the voter is the same and that he or she has already made his decision and the president does not present the coefficients which served as a ground for changing his decision.”
Members of the Initiative Group of the RA NA STCOPCH Robert Hakobyan, Astghik Shahkhutyan and Arpine Harutyunyan, sent a letter to the President of the Republic of Armenia Armen Sargsyan on July 22 regarding the suspension of the planned construction works on the alienated land of Scientific Technological Center of Organic and Pharmaceutical Chemistry of the RA National Academy of Sciences. The group was disappointed with the received answer: “The issue is beyond the competence of the president.” The young scientists note that there exists an urgent problem, it must be solved, and the answer of the RA President is not really proper for a scientist, who approaches the problem from different angles, seeking not typical solutions.