Both negative and positive articles were published on Armen Sargsyan
From 11 to 20 July, 2020, the “Media Advocate” initiative followed online media reports on the President of the Republic of Armenia, Armen Sargsyan’s personality and activities. 35 leading Armenian news agencies have been monitored.
In the specified period, 382 articles were declared, 13 of which were negative, 20 were positive and 349 were neutral.
Both negative and positive articles were published on RA President Armen Sargsyan.
Head of the “Adekvad” Congregation Arthur Danielyan noted that the headquarters of the Evangelical sects are located in Israel and Armen Sargsyan has been the main person responsible for their import since 1992.
A meeting of the Security Council was held on July 10, in which Armen Sargsyan did not participate, the press referred to it and wrote: “It remained unclear why Pashinyan did not invite Armen Sargsyan, a big fan of signing papers, to the July 10 sitting (instead, he invited Ararat Mirzoyan, who does everything to join the Security Council), and why the latter did not write any sentence in this document either. This paper would definitely not suffer from another meaningless text.”
According to Facebook user Zohrap Yeganyan, anti-Armenian resolutions have been circulated in the British bicameral parliament. He, referring to it, in particularly, mentioned: “Legends are being circulated that President Armen Sargsyan has close ties even with the royal family, personally with the queen. Armen Sargsyan has certain connections and a lot of money that he can use for the interests of the Armenian side. If you want, I will suggest the first direction: the British press, the House of Lords.”
Referring to the escalation of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border that started on July 12, the press wrote: “On July 12, when Azerbaijan launched an attack, the president was silent. On July 13, when the situation was still tense, Armen Sargsyan met with the acting director of the National Gallery, the chairman of the Akcern holding, and Italian medical workers. The next day, when everything was just as tense and we had already 4 victims, dear president hosted the French ambassador on the occasion of the French National Day, sent a message to Macron, and then met with the food processors. No meetings, phone conversations, meetings related to the current situation.”
The following publication was assessed as positive: “Tavush is always in the center of attention of the chairman of the “Yerevan my love” foundation, President of the Republic Armen Sargsyan. In previous months, the foundation had already provided support to more than 700 families living in the border communities of the region.” The news according to which Armen Sargsyan will support the re-equipment of the Stepanakert maternity hospital with his own means was also assessed as positive.