A large number of negative articles were published on Anna Hakobyan
From 11 to 20 July, 2020, the “Media Advocate” initiative followed online media reports on the wife of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, Anna Hakobyan’s personality and activities.
In the specified period, 161 articles were declared, 68 of which were negative, 10 were positive and 83 were neutral.
A large number of negative articles were published on the RA Prime Minister’s wife Anna Hakobyan․
Citizen Anyuta Hakobyan sent an open letter to the Prime Minister’s wife Anna Hakobyan, noting that she is going to the border to continue the work of her freedom fighter parent: “Are you ready to wear the military uniforms you proudly walked in and took a picture with? Leave your children, the luxurious government mansion, hairdressers and stylists, and join me, let’s go to the border with me, to fight against the enemy with our boys. I think 48 hours is enough to respond to my challenge and answer, even though I already know the answer.”
Facebook user Ruzanna Beglaryan’s post was disseminated in the media. The user criticized Anna Hakobyan’s peace-loving calls, noting that the important thing for Anna Hakobyan is the fictional love of peace, not the homeland itself.
Referring to the Prime Minister’s wife Anna Hakobyan’s peace-loving call, expert Armine Adibekyan noted that this call can not have any outcome: “During these two years, any of initiatives and activities carried out by Anna Hakobyan were not useful, and did not bring the result that she had foreseen or planned. All these actions are meaningless based on her inner perception of what is right. They are a waste of useless resources, and an action to make the society appose her.”
Critical remarks have also been voiced by other public figures in connection with peace-loving calls.
The article according to which Anna Hakobyan had a photoshoot for Vogue magazine was assessed positively. The fact that Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan posted the video shot by his wife on his Facebook page was also assessed as positive.