ESCS Minister did not meet the applicant protesters and blamed the former ones in Public TV’s pavilion
On July 27, Petros Ghazaryan’s guest on Public TV was Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport Arayik Harutyunyan. The discussion mainly referred to the results of the entrance exams, the protests of the applicants who were not admitted to the universities and their parents, the new standards of literature subject.
This time Petros Ghazaryan did not stand out with his sharp questions, instead he listened and agreed with the guest. Arayik Harutyunyan blamed the former ones, considered the dissatisfaction with the results of the entrance exams political, noting that among the protestors one may notice Kocharyan’s supporters, then accused the research and university centers of spreading falsifications: “Frauds continue in the press. There are accusations in social networks that we are breaking our patriotic spirit by removing the classics.”
Petros Ghazaryan added with irony: “Our memory, our identity.” Arayik Harutyunyan brought with him to the pavilion copies of the first pages of textbooks, which he showed by saying: “Lies and falsifications are heard from important research and university centers. This gentleman, who criticizes the most, wrote such a textbook at the time. There is no word “Armenian” in the title of Davit Gasparyan’s textbook, it is written only “literature”, the same with the 8th and 9th grade textbooks. A large group which used to ensure our “development” or “non-development” is dropped out from the processes.”
It should be noted that Petros Ghazaryan’s wife, Zhanna Andreasyan, is the ESCS Deputy Minister, maybe that served as a ground for the passive stance of the Public TV commentator.