has been hacked news agency has been hacked. The news outlet’s editorial office expressed concern over the situation and noted in a statement that the attack was purely of a political character: Vazgen Manukyan was targeted.
“Media Advocate” initiative talked to the news agency’s editor-in-chief Varduhi Ishkhanyan. In her speech, Ms. Ishkhanyan mentioned that the incident took place after they posted Sevak Hakobyan’s Facebook post on the website. The post referred to the fact that Styopa Safaryan has been appointed as the chairman of the Public Council replacing Vazgen Manukyan.
Varduhi Ishkhanyan mentioned that insulting expressions were added before Vazgen Manukyan’s name, not only in that very same article but also in many other publications.
“Media Advocate” initiative considers this an unprecedented step against freedom of speech. The act of Interfering into the editorial’s affairs with such changes should be investigated by the police, appropriate measures should be taken.
Such steps should be condemned, all the circles that are this or that way engaged in this incident, must be revealed and be subjected to liability.