March 25, Monitoring Results of Media Activity Restrictions in an Emergency Situation
Օn March 25, “Media Advocate” Initiative monitored the work of the Commandant’s office with the media in emergency situation.
Head of the Department for Drafting Anti-Corruption and Penitentiary Policies of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia, Arpine Sargsyan speaking at a press conference at the government, noted: “We did not exclude cases when, for example, a media outlet publishes certain information, and after being subjected to administrative liability, does not remove the publication. In such case as well, administrative liability is exercised. In that case, a fine of 500-1,000 times the minimum wage is imposed.”
Hraparak daily’s editor Armine Ohanyan thinks there is no need to restrict the work of the media. Armine Ohanyan does not believe the words of Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan and Justice Minister Rustam Badasyan, according to whom media restrictions may be abolished.
The Union of Journalists of Armenia also issued a statement, which notes the following: “There was no need to impose such restrictions, and it was not accidental that this fact was perceived as an attempt to restrict free speech and control the work of the media. It was also addressed in statements issued by international experts and organizations.”