The articles on the RA Foreign Ministry are again negative
From 21 to 31 January, 2020, the “Media Advocate” Initiative followed online media reports on the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia. 35 leading Armenian news agencies have been monitored.
In the specified period, 654 articles were declared, 84 of which were negative, 11 were positive and 559 were neutral.
Articles on the RA Foreign Ministry have been negative during this ten-day monitoring period as well. Deputy Editor of “Golos Armenii” Newspaper Marina Grigoryan, touched upon the meeting of the Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan in Geneva. “The statement of the Armenian Foreign Ministry speaks of negotiations, although the Armenian authorities have repeatedly stated that they do not have an intention to negotiate without Artsakh. It is also unclear what the co-chairs mean when saying, preparation for peace. They are stubbornly unwilling to notice the Armenophobic state policy in Azerbaijan, which we see almost every single day.” According to the expert, the following formulation by the RA Foreign Ministry alarmed the most: “Armenian Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan has emphasized the necessity of involving the elected representatives of the Artsakh people in the peaceful settlement process.”
Such meetings of the Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan pose a threat to the national security of the Armenian people, said Armenia’s first ombudsman Larisa Alaverdyan. According to her, it can be inferred from the text of the statement that such issues as the preparation of peoples for peace and the creation of a basis for further settlement were discussed.
Lusine Haroyan, Co-Chair of “National Concord” party, wrote on her Facebook page: “French President Emmanuel Macron announced today that progress is expected in relation to the Karabakh issue in the spring. I call your attention, it is not Azerbaijan so that our “disabled” Foreign Ministry keeps repeating ” the same old song”, like “why you hear the Azerbaijani propaganda machine…”.”
In fact, public and expert fields are concerned about the negotiation process; it is noted that there are many questions that mainly remain unanswered.