“Media Advocate” condemns the cases of violence against journalists conducted by the Azerbaijani authorities
Early parliamentary elections were held in Azerbaijan on February 9, 2020. According to international, Azerbaijani media and videos disseminated on Social Networks, gross violations were reported during the elections.
“Media Advocate” Initiative got informed that there had been attacks on media representatives and journalists during the elections as well. Such manifestations are unacceptable and contradict the principle of freedom of speech.
“Media Advocate” Initiative urges international partner organizations, local human rights organizations, embassies and international organizations to condemn such activities, support journalists and media outlets, force the Azerbaijani authorities to stop such practice and apply punitive measures against all those who apply force towards the journalists.