Mainly negative articles were published on the Ministry of Health
From 1 to 10 January, 2020, the “Media Advocate” Initiative followed online media reports on the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Armenia. 35 leading Armenian news agencies have been monitored.
In the specified period, 131 articles were declared, 22 of which were negative, 1 was positive and 108 were neutral.
The Ministry of Health is in the media spotlight. Mainly negative articles were published.
According to publications, the current authorities had adopted an open and transparent working style, but in fact do not keep their promise. In response to a request of one of the news outlets, information was provided on the amount of bonuses the ministers received, but they refused to provide information on the amount of bonuses the Ministry of Health received.
The decision to close the Maralik maternity hospital has also been the basis of negative articles for the ministry, it has caused heated discussions. The population of Maralik blocked the road after that decision and started a protest. Sofya Hovsepyan, a member of the “My Step” alliance, also expressed a negative opinion about the closure of the maternity hospital in Maralik.
Referring to the topic, one of the maternity hospital employees said: “We are confident that neither the Shirak regional administration nor the Ministry of Health will take steps to solve this issue. We are looking forward to the end of the holidays: It is not excluded that the staff of the maternity hospital, residents of the 17 villages that use the maternity hospital service, reach Yerevan on foot and raise their voices in front of the Government.”