The opinion of public and experts differ
From 1 to 7 January, 2020, the “Media Advocate” Initiative followed online media reports on the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia. 35 leading Armenian news agencies have been monitored.
In the specified period, 125 articles were declared, 9 of which were negative, 24 were positive and 92 were neutral.
Both negative and positive articles were declared on the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in this decade.
Due to Iran-US conflict, public and political figures in Armenia were expecting the MFA’s targeted response; there are some complaints related to this topic.
Political scientist Hrant Melik-Shahnazaryan advised to set an ambulance service duty near the Foreign Ministry building so that the minister’s heart does not accidentally deteriorate.
Former MP Armen Ashotyan wrote that there is (already) a Foreign Ministry’s message, but there is no Foreign Minister.
According to Armen Hakobyan’s Facebook post, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs responded to the events only in the evening, and that statement was unclear.
Political scientist Hayk Martirosyan wrote: “When the MFA makes colorless and not explicit statements and the country’s generals conduct a self-willed foreign policy, when instead of criticizing them the Armenian Prime Minister threatens the political analysts analyzing the situation “to calm down”, the question arises as to where this country is going.”
Oriental Studies specialist Karen Veranyan noted in his turn that the statement of the MFA proceeded from our national interest and the statement was an attempt to present a balanced position.
“Sasna Tsrer” Party has also welcomed the MFA statement.
Thus, the opinion of public and experts differ, and the MFA, in fact, should make clarifications or attempt to satisfy the sides.