Negative articles on David Tonoyan are more diverse
From 21 to 30 November, 2019, the “Media Advocate” initiative followed online media reports on the RA Minister of Defense, Davit Tonoyan’s personality and activities.
In the specified period, 97 articles were declared, 3 of which were negative, 12 were positive and 82 were neutral.
The number of positive articles on Defense Minister David Tonoyan over the past ten-period prevails, but negative ones are more diverse.
According to some publications Andranik Kocharyan sent his son to serve in Artsakh to try to resemble Nikol Pashinyan and David Tonoyan, whose sons also serve in Artsakh.
Lawyer Aleksander Sirunyan has raised a number of issues regarding the Ministry of Defense. Sirunyan is trying to find out whether nepotism cases exist in MOD or not.
Aleksander Sirunyan asked to deny or confirm: “Whether David Tonoyan and the Deputy Chief of the General Department of the Military Investigation Department G. Mailyan are relatives, in particular, whether they are brother-in-law and son-in-law, especially when they live at the same address? “Whether David Tonoyan and the chairman of the “Humanitarian Demining and Expertise Center” SNCO Ruben Arakelyan are relatives, in particular, whether they are cousins? ”
According to Sirunyan, the inquiry has been sent but no response has been received yet.
Few months ago, a commission exploring the circumstances of the April 2016 war, was formed which is headed by Andranik Kocharyan, chairman of the NA Standing Committee on Defense and Security. Recently Gabriel Balayan informed that Davit Tonoyan had not been invited to take part in any meeting of that commission yet. Balayan refused to comment on the issue, saying it is within the jurisdiction of the legislative body.