Negative articles on Anna Hakobyan prevail
From 1 to 10 November, 2019, the “Media Advocate” initiative followed online media reports on the wife of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, Anna Hakobyan’s personality and activities.
In the specified period, 234 articles were declared, 41 of which were negative, 31 were positive and 162 were neutral.
Negative articles on the wife of the Prime Minister, Anna Hakobyan prevail.
According to the publication, Samvel Aleksanyan was formerly perceived as an oligarch, but now he is called a businessman. Anna Hakobyan is always present at the opening of factories or companies, she takes selfies and pictures, moreover, she personally advertises their knitwear.
According to another publication, Anna Hakobyan ordered a fur coat with Armenian patterns. The publication notes that the fur coats are expensive, but the new authorities used to receive them as a gift, and Armenian designers started to complain about this approach.
Gala dinner of “City of Smile” Foundation organized at “Dvin” hotel was also criticized. As in the previous monitoring period, the methodology of fundraising received criticism this time as well. It should be reminded that the participation fee was sent to the participants along with the invitation letter.
One of the publications touches upon the State Revenue Committee; “After revolution “Zvartnots” Customs House is headed by Anri Vardanyan, the husband of former military prosecutor, Nikol Pashinyan’s ANC (Armenian National Congress) comrade Gagik Jhangiryan’s daughter. Perhaps the SRC Chief Customs Officer Shushanik Nersisyan who, according to press reports, is also ANC member, was appointed to the position of the SRC Deputy head on the same basis.”
One of the analyses notes that Anna Hakobyan and Nikol Pashinyan often complain about the press. According to the publication, if they consider themselves as victims, it is only because of the principles they proclaimed: “This kind of publications are guided by the principle stated by Nikol Pashinyan, according to which “ethics does refer to us, we are free people”. The fact is that Nikol Pashinyan, himself, is one of the founders of journalism without ethics.”
The article according to which the Prime Minister’s wife, Chairwoman of the Board of Trustees of “My Step”, “City of smile” foundations, Anna Hakobyan attended the annual charity dinner of “City of Smile” foundation on November 8 was assessed as positive. Nicolas and Christina Aznavour, as well as the soloist of the band “Joef Gipsy kings Family”, Joseph Fargier, and other famous people attended the gala dinner. Moreover, Aznavour Foundation donated 10 million drams to the “City of Smiles” fund. Besides, the carpet wove by the Prime Minister and Anna Hakobyan was sold for $ 30,000. The money will be donated to the construction of a cafe of heroes and an educational center.