The Public Television of Armenia has unilaterally presented news on Vazgen Manukyan’s resignation
The November 13 issue of the Public Television of Armenia pesented a report on the resignation of Chairman of the Public Council Vazgen Manukyan which was unilateral and incomplete. Vazgen Manukyan sent a letter to the members of the Public Council, in which he criticized the activities of the government: “An unprecedented atmosphere of mistrust and hatred is spread in our country, there is a social split which has never existed before. And this is when the world and our region in particular have changed so much, adding new hazardous problems and challenges to our security issue, to the Artsakh issue.”
However, there was no quotation from Vazgen Manukyan’s letter.
Moreover, only “My Step” fraction MP Arusyak Zulhakyan’s comment on the resignation of the Public Council Head was presented. She noted that Manukyan had recently violated the law on the activities of the Public Council, so his decision to resign was reasonable.
“Media Advocate” initiative notes that the Public Television had avoided presenting the critical remark against the government. We urge the Public Television Company to be guided not by its political preferences but by the norms of journalistic ethics.