Lena Nazaryan is not actively covered
From 1 to 10 November, 2019, the “Media Advocate” initiative followed online media reports on the Member of the National Assembly Lena Nazaryan’s personality and activities. 35 leading Armenian news agencies have been monitored.In the specified period, 17 articles were declared, 2 of which were negative and 15 were neutral.
RA NA Vice Speaker Lena Nazaryan fails to form a positive image in media. In general only few articles are written on her. There are no positive articles among 17 declared ones.
According to media reports, current authorities are known for hillarious expressions. The news outlets collected those expressions and offered to publish a book of ridiculous sayings. Among those politicians happened to be Lena Nazaryan, whose statement that “Women have a peculiarity of having children” caused hot discussions.
Chairman of the Armenian National Health Council Gevorg Grigoryan referred to corruption risks. He noted that the observations on possible corruption risks were presented to the NA Vice Speaker Lena Nazaryan, MP Heriknaz Tigranyan, Deputy head of Prime Minister’s staff Liana Chaltakhchyan. In fact, only Heriknaz Tigranyan responded to them.