Gagik Tsarukyan maintains his positive image in media
From 1 to 10 November, 2019, the “Media Advocate” initiative followed online media reports on the Member of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia, Gagik Tsarukyan’s personality and activities.
35 leading Armenian news agencies have been monitored.In the specified period, 69 articles were declared, 7 of which were negative, 12 were positive and 50 were neutral.
Prosperous Armenia Party leader Gagik Tsarukyan has maintained his positive image in media for the past ten-day period.
Media outlets note that if formerly Gagik Tsarukyan and others were called oligarchs, now they are called businessmen and some even pleasantly communicate with them.
It is noted that the PAP’s positive attitude towards the criminal world is conditioned by the fact that PAP leader Gagik Tsarukyan himself has close ties with the criminal world. According to the publication, even such people were among the PAP MPs, for example former mayor of Gyumri Vardan Ghukasyan. According to the publication: “Everyone remembers the photos of Gagik Tsarukyan, Serzh Sargsyan and Ruben Tatulyan – Robson, a bright representative of the Russian criminal world. The same PAP and the previous government relied on the help of the criminal world to get votes during the previous elections.”
According to media reports, Gagik Tsarukyan refused to get the state car number which is regularly given to the MPs based on their party list number. He obtained the other 111 HH 11 number. According to media, the number Tsarukyan obtained should have belonged to Janibek Hayrapetyan, a member of the same fraction.
The news that Nikol Pashinyan and Gagik Tsarukyan were present during the opening of the Armenian-Italian tableware production factory was positively asessed.
Romanos Petrosyan noted: “Prosperous Armenia fraction leader Gagik Tsarukyan has not tried to interfere in state administration in Kotayk region for at least the last 1.5 years. I see no problem of freezing or healing the relations, if it comes to the event where prime minister is present, and the scale of the investment project is such that the prime minister is personally engaged in it, then I should definitely be there. Our relations should not be personalized, and should be considered exclusively in the political arena, from the prerspectives of differences in the cultures of political governance, and differences in views on the development of the country.