Ararat Mirzoyan fails to form a positive image in media
From 1 to 10 November, 2019, the “Media Advocate” initiative followed online media reports on the President of the National Assembly Ararat Mirzoyan’s personality and activities. 35 leading Armenian news agencies have been monitored.
In the specified period, 365 articles were declared, 86 of which were negative and 279 were neutral.
RA NA Speaker Ararat Mirzoyan fails to form a positive image in media.
Protests have started with the demand of Arayik Harutyunyan’s resignation. In this regard, media outlets note that as a result of Arayik Harutyunyan’s possible resignation, a fuss has begun in Civil Contract (CC) party. It is noted that the most active in this regard is Ararat Mirzoyan-Vahan Kostanyan-Hovhannes Hovhannisyan trio, which wants Hovhannes Hovhannisyan to become a Minister.
It is also noted that Ararat Mirzoyan occupied two incompatible positions of the first Vice Prime Minister and the RA NA Speaker at the same time.
The press publications, as well as various lawyers, point out that in May 2008, when the new government was formed, the parliamentary powers of Ararat Mirzoyan, Mane Tandilyan, Feliks Tsolakyan and Nikol Pashinyan were terminated on exactly the same basis as in case of Hrayr Tovmasyan, immediately after being elected as Constitutional Court judge. The news outlet notes that the law cannot be applied in one case, and not be taken into consideration in the other.
Ararat Mirzoyan posted a selfie after a meeting with his colleagues. In the publications, the photo was described as a copy of Nikol Pashinyan’s earlier selfie.
Within the framework of the discussion of the draft law on anti-smoking, a meeting was held with Minister Torosyan. Only few representatives of “My Step” alliance attended the meeting. According to media outlets, Ararat Mirzoyan made his colleagues not to attend the meeting. According to the press, the relations between Ararat Mirzoyan and Arsen Torosyan have been tense for a long time now.
According to some reports, Ararat Mirzoyan and Alen Simonyan are also in internal confrontation. In particular, it is stated: “During the session held in Yerevan there was also a vivid internal rivalry between Speaker of the National Assembly Ararat Mirzoyan and Vice Speaker Alen Simonyan, who is also the chairman of the Armenian-Russian Interparliamentary Committee. It was obvious that Alain Simonyan’s knowledge of Russian was better and he was also more flexible in communication, which caused Ararat Mirzoyan’s jealousy.”